Jump to content


Ant_B

Member Since 24 Jun 2012
Offline Last Active Jul 11 2012 03:39 AM
-----

Topics I've Started

Foot work when flying Rev's

27 June 2012 - 12:57 AM

Hey all,

Recently got myself a vented rev to play with, and coming from dual line flying I'm curious about footwork? I jump around a lot with the duallies, but kind of got the impression with the Rev's that the less footwork the better, especially if you want to do team work one day.

At the moment I'm still moving backwards and forwards when I'm doing moves like slides, esp in gusty winds. Is that ok or should I concentrate more and more on the control movements with the handles, and try to move my feet less and less?

Newb with vented Rev SLE questions

26 June 2012 - 02:22 AM

Hi everyone from way down south in Tassie :)

I've just bought my first Rev, a vented SLE, and have a few questions about it. I'm mostly a dual line flyer but I've finally had to admit that I just don't enjoy them much above about 12mph so I gave in to my friends advice and got a vented REV

I have to say I'm glad I did, it's a lot of fun in wind that usually just annoy me with my dualies, and i was blown away by the quality of the package B)

Conditions I'll be flying it in:

Gusty 10 to 20 mph, and anything over 15mph. The worse conditions it will generally see are 20mph gusting to 35mph, but more usually its around 17mph to 28mph (i'm converting from knots)

My questions are:
(1) What line strength should I use? I've borrowed a mates 90lb set for the time being, and they seem to be handling it all fine, are they strong enough considering the kite is a full vent and won't be pulling as hard?
(2) What LE do I use in what winds? the rev came with a 3 wrap le as well as the SLE, just curious what winds I should use the 3 wrap up to? I had it out in gusty 10 to 20 knots the other day and it was definitely bending in a way I did not like :lol:, and can I double it up with the sle rod like you can with ones of similar size, and if so when should I start to do that?

(3) Melting the dacron where the rods go into the leading edge: I noticed the dacron is fraying a bit as dacron does, any problems with me melting the daggy bits with a soldering iron?

Thanks in advance,

Ant